Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993: Buried in the Omnibus
[…] This is an extremely important resource
for adopting persons since many insurance carriers try to avoid paying adoption related expenses that may be covered under this law.
The following is adapted from the text of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993:
The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 has a subsection provision that guarantees adopted children the same access to health insurance as birth children.
For families faced with insurance denials, legal wording and citations as signed into law are provided below:
Subtitle D-Group Health Plans
Sec. 4301. Standards for Group Health Plan Coverage
(a) In General-Part 6 of subtitle B of title 1 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1161 et seq.) is amended
by adding at the end of the following new section: "ADDITIONAL STANDARDS FOR GROUP HEALTH PLANS Sec. 609. (a) Group Health Plan Coverage Pursuant to
Medical Child Support Orders"
(c) Group Health Plan Coverage of Dependent Children in Cases of adoption
(1) Coverage effective upon placement for adoption
In any case in which a group health plan provides coverage for dependent children of participants or beneficiaries, such plan shall provide